Joakim Forsgren
Joakim Forsgren

Vesmírná kastrace (2019)

Collective show at NTK Gallery, Prague.

Installation view. Works by: Fatima Moallim, Susanna Jablonski, Gunnel Boman

Works by Paulina Drakenstedt, Leif Elggren, Thomas Hansson, Cora Hillebrand, Astrid Kajsa Nylander
Poster with full credits

Orosmoln (Dark Clouds) 2018

A series of exhibitions and events on humankinds preparations for disaster.

Produced and curated for Region Gävleborg together with Erik Anderman.

Photo: Philippe Rendu Painting: Linnea Rygaard

Istället för gravar (Instead of Graves), Västra berget, Söderhamn
Andreas R. Andersson, Rebecka Bebben Andersson, Mikael Goralski, Salad Hilowle, Jan Håfström, Tova Mozard, Lotta och Tommy Mårtensson, Linnéa Rygaard
Thanks to Tommy Mårtensson/Fixarna Allservice for lending out the former military train room and to the local scouts for exhibition guiding and survival food cooking.

Read more (in Swedish) >>>

.

.

Lilla domedagsvalvet (Little Doomsday Vault), Wij trädgårdar, Ockelbo
Catrin Andersson, Christer Chytraéus, Lisa Jeannin och Rolf Schuurmans, Noak Lönn, Lukas Marxt, Pia Rönnicke, Magnus Thierfelder
Thanks to: Wij trädgårdar
Read more (in Swedish) >>>

.

.

Drömmen om ett torn (The Dream of a Tower), Luftvärnsbasen, Mostigshällarna
Guillermo S. Arsuaga, Anna Asplind, Orestis Nikolaidis
Read more (in Swedish) >>>

.

.

Underjordiska förbindelser (Underground Connections), Skyddsrummet, Ljusdal
Joakim Forsgren
Thanks to the Öhman Systers for making the bomb shelter, located in the basement of an unattended apartment house, accessible 7/11.

Read more (in Swedish) >>>

.

.

Utrymningsövning (Evacuation Excercise)
Stockholm-Gävle-Ockelbo-Söderhamn-Stockholm
Thanks to Rättbuss and Stockholm City Terminal

.

.

The project money was also used to create a customised residency for Pia Rönicke and produce her exhibition Drifting Woods which was presented at Gävle Konstcentrum in 2020 and 2021.

Read more (in Swedish) >>>

.

.

Graphic Design: Louise Wigö
Region Gävleborg 2019
Read the book as PDF (in Swedish) >>>

Secondhand Daylight 2017

Louise Adelborg, Kjersti Austdal, Anastasia Ax, Margot Barolo, Andreas Blomqvist, Gunnel Boman, Anders Boqvist, Daniel Boyacioglu, Sahar Burhan, Erika Canohn, Christer Chytraéus, John Cooper Clarke, Henrik Ekesiöö, Siri Elfhag, Leif Elggren, Klas Eriksson, Åsa Ersmark, Anders Fager, Joakim Forsgren, Ann Frössén, Felix Gmelin, Mikael Goralski, Barbro Hedström, Cora Hillebrand, Jan Håfström, Susanna Jablonski, Daniel Johnston, Yoshiaki Kaihatsu, Anders Kappel, Evelina Kollberg, Mats Lindström, Ari Luostarinen, Dorinel Marc, Jan Moszumanski, Tova Mozard, Helena Mutanen, R. Mutt, Ulf Olsson, Blinky Palermo, Pascal, Cilla Ramnek, Viktor Rosdahl, Amit Sen, Linda Shamma, Marja-leena Sillanpää, Nils Sjögren, Merzedes Sturm-Lie, Peter Svedberg, Alan Vega, Ulla Wiggen, Martin Ålund

666
Kummelholmen, Vårberg
Opening: June 6 at 6 a.m.

999
Skjul Fyra Sex, Göteborg
September 9 at 9 p.m.

Curated by Joakim Forsgren, Mikael Goralski och Christer Chytraéus.
(Kosmisk Kastrering Kummelholmen)

Secondhand Daylight Gothenburg produced by Cora Hillebrand.

666kkk.wordpress.com
3D documentation >>>

Serious Collision Investigation Unit Coalition 2016

Ksenia Aksenova, Anonymous Artist, Alan Armstrong, Kjersti Austdal, Zoltan von Boer, Henrik Ekesiöö, Marie-Louise Ekman, Leif Elggren & Thomas Liljenberg, Joakim Forsgren, Alberto Frigo, Felix Gmelin, Mikael Goralski, Jusuf Hadžifejzović, Jan Peter Hammer, Cora Hillebrand, Isabelle Hjortfors, Jan Håfström, Amanda Hårsmar, Ingela Ihrman, Kanslibyrån, Lars Laumann, Beth Laurin, Franco Leidi, Ronak Moshtaghi, Jan Mosumanski, Tova Mozard, Ulf Olsson, Roger von Reybekiel, Marja-leena Sillanpää, Nils Sjögren, Helle Siljeholm, Vassil Simitchiev, André Talborn, Åsa M. Waldau, Olav Westphalen.

IX Shiryaevo Biennale of Contemporary Art 2016

seriouscollision.wordpress.com

Curated by Alan Armstrong, Kjersti Austdal, Joakim Forsgren, Felix Gmelin, Mikael Goralski and Amanda Hårsmar

Upstairs Basement BXL/STHLM 2016

Curated by Merzedes Sturm-Lie, Maarten Raskin, Mikael Goralski & Joakim Forsgren

Den naturliga ordningen 2015

Den naturliga ordningen. Konsthallen. Haninge Kulturhus.
Joakim Forsgren, Ingela Ihrman, Sandra Isacsson, Franco Leidi, Evamarie Lindahl, Santiago Mostyn

Curaterad av Joakim Forsgren och Kristyna Müller

Konsthallen Haninge Kulturhus 2015
Utställningsfoldern som PDF >>>

Restaurering av inre rum 2014

MEDVERKANDE: 1900, Carl Abrahamsson, Karin Mamma Andersson, Anders Arhammar, Gunnel Boman, Andreas Brännström, Nadine Byrne, Mattias Bäcklin, Christer Chytraéus, Shibendra Dev, Henrik Ekesiöö, Leif Elggren och Thomas Liljenberg, Mattias Ericsson, Annika Eriksson, Åsa Ersmark, Douglas Feuk, Joakim Forsgren, Anne Frank/Barbro Karlén, Alberto Frigo, Gert Fylking, Felix Gmelin, Mikael Goralski, Jimmy Gustafsson, Jon Hulander, Jan Håfström, Sandra Isacsson, Lisa Jeannin och Rolf Schuurmans, Arijana Kajfes, Kanslibyrån, Anders Kappel, Lazze-Stefan, Ari Luostarinen, Maria Luostarinen och Maria Boij, Carinne Löfgren-Williams, Monika Marklinger, Lukas Marxt, Lotta Melin, Charlotta Mickelsson Abrahamsson, Helena Mutanen, Magdalena Nordin, Nina Nykvist, Ulf Olsson, Christoffer Paues, George Pfau, Lars Pommer Borenius, Bobi Prinz, Roger von Reybekiel, Viktor Rosdahl, Monica von Rosen, Aurél Schiller, Marja-leena Sillanpää, Jan Stenmark, Håkan Stergos Machlis, Merzedes Sturm-Lie, Palle Torsson, Susanne Vollmer, Åsa M Waldau, Olav Westphalen, Malin Zimm, Lasse Åberg, Christine Ödlund, Markus Öhrn
 
SAMT VERK AV: Louise Adelborg, Olle Baertling, Dick Bengtsson, DEVO, Öyvind Fahlström, Björn Fjellström, Gunnar Hallström, Arne Jones, Johnny Meah, Hiroshi Ohashi, Helmer Osslund, Nils Sjögren, Mina Špiler/Laibach
Arvid Tydén (Solnas Leonardo da Vinci) m.fl.

CURATERAD AV: Joakim Forsgren och Mikael Goralski

PRODUCERAD i samarbete med Solna stad, Solna hembygdsförening, Konstfrämjandet

Charlottenburgs gård, Solna 2014
restaureringavinrerum.wordpress.com
3D documentation

Kosmisk kastrering 2013

Ulf Olsson, Azusa Itagaki, Marja-Leena Sillanpää, Dorinel Marc, Charlotta Abrahamsson, Tris Vonna-Michell, Sandra Isacsson & Salome Oggenfuss, Alberto Frigo, Ingela Ihrman, Magdalena Nordin, Viktor Rosdahl & Mattias Bäcklin, Joakim Forsgren, Henrik Ekesiöö , Andreas Blomqvist, Jacek Smolicki, Tina Nykvist, Johan Wilén, Susanna Hesselberg, Josef Daagarsson, Christer Chytraéus, Mikael Goralski

Curaterad av Joakim Forsgren & Mikael Goralski

http://kosmiskkastrering.blogspot.com/

Om ljuset tar oss 2011

Petr Davydtchenko, Daughters of Valhalla, Viktor Rosdahl
Gävle Konstcentrum 2011
Utställningsfoldern som PDF >>>

Curaterad av Carl Bergström, Joakim Forsgren och Maja-Lena Molin

Det främmande fäderneslandet 2010-2011

Daniel Boyacioglu, Joakim Forsgren, Leif Elggren, Ingrid Furre, Eva Arnqvist, Dorinel Marc
Borlänge 2011

Daniel Boyacioglu, Leif Elggren, Joakim Forsgren, Sandra Isacsson, Dorinel Marc
Borlänge 2010

detframmandefaderneslandet.wordpress.com

Curaterad av Joakim Forsgren och Viktoria Günes i samarbete med Konsträmjandet, Borlänge Kommun och Peace & Love Festivalen